Antitrust & Trade RegulationNews

Best Lawyers® Recognizes 147 Dinsmore Attorneys

September 2, 2011News Releases

Dinsmore is pleased to announce that 147 of its attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®. In addition, Dinsmore is Top Listed in the United States in four significant areas – Mining, Product Liability Litigation, Trusts & Estates Litigation, and Workers' Compensation Law. Click HERE for a complete index of the firm's Top Listings.

Dinsmore & Shohl attorneys selected for this year's guide include:

KENTUCKY

Frankfort

Carl W. Breeding (Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation - Environmental)
Lloyd R. Cress, Jr. (Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation - Environmental)

Lexington
Glen S. Bagby (Family Law, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts & Estates)
Mindy G. Barfield (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants)
Chauncey S.R. Curtz (Energy Law, Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Timber Law)
Barbara B. Edelman (Appellate Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
Kermin E. Fleming (Real Estate Law)
Robert W. Fleming (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts & Estates)
Ellen Arvin Kennedy (Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy)
Wade C. Lawson (Trusts & Estates)
John R. Rhorer, Jr. (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law)
Joseph H. Terry (Banking & Finance Law, Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Charles E. Ward (Real Estate Law)
Linsey W. West (Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants, Railroad Law)

Louisville
Richard H.C. Clay (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation)
Frank P. Doheny, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Jon L. Fleischaker (Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation - First Amendment, Media Law)
William D. Grubbs (Arbitration, Mediation)
Robert L. Hallenberg (Litigation - Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Thomas A. Hoy (Health Care Law)
Colin H. Lindsay (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation - Patent)
David R. Monohan (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Railroad Law)
Donna King Perry (Arbitration, Employment Law - Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment)
Kathryn A. Quesenberry (Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment)
David T. Schaefer (Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
John E. Selent (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Communications Law)
D. Craig York (Product Liability Litigation)

OHIO

Cincinnati

Alan H. Abes (Insurance Law)
Gregory P. Adams (Immigration Law)
Gary E. Becker (Transportation Law)
Christopher A. Benintendi (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
Mark C. Bissinger (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
J. David Brittingham (Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Calvin D. Buford (Corporate Law)
Sean P. Callan (Real Estate Law)
Bonnie G. Camden (Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates)
John E. Christopher (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
Harvey Jay Cohen (Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, International Trade & Finance Law)
Sterling W. Colvin (Real Estate Law)
Eric K. Combs (Commercial Litigation)
James A. Comodeca (Construction Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
J. Michael Cooney (Trusts & Estates)
Martiné R. Dunn (Corporate Law)
Michael D. Eagen (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Lawrence R. Elleman (Commercial Litigation)
William M. Freedman (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law, Tax Law)
Michael S. Glassman (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management)
Douglas J. Halpert (Immigration Law)
Gregory A. Harrison (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
Michael W. Hawkins (Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment, Mediation)
Mary J. Healy (Trusts & Estates)
Charles F. Hertlein (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
M. Gabrielle Hils (Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Construction, Product Liability Litigation, Transportation Law)
Suzanne P. Land (Litigation - Trusts & Estates)
Patrick D. Lane (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Product Liability Litigation)
Nancy A. Lawson (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor & Employment)
Kim Martin Lewis (Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law)
John D. Luken (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Patent)
Deborah R. Lydon (Health Care Law)
James A. Marx (Corporate Law)
Paul R. Mattingly (Corporate Law, Franchise Law, Leveraged Buyouts & Private Equity Law)
Jennifer Orr Mitchell (Health Care Law)
Robert W. Olson (Corporate Law)
Bryan E. Pacheco (Commercial Litigation)
Brian P. Perry (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
Mary-Jo Pullen (Mass Tort Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Clifford A. Roe, Jr. (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts & Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
Charles M. Roesch (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment)
Lynda E. Roesch (Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
Jerry S. Sallee (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment)
Joseph L. Sallee, Jr. (Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers)
Steven H. Schreiber (Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
Joanne M. Schreiner (Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization & Structured Finance Law)
Thomas J. Sherman (Banking & Finance Law, Real Estate Law)
Mark L. Silbersack (Antitrust Law, Litigation - Antitrust)
Jason B. Sims (Corporate Governance Law)
Vincent B. Stamp (Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental)
Lee M. Stautberg (Litigation & Controversy - Tax,Tax Law)
Brian S. Sullivan (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation)
Timothy A. Tepe (Family Law)
Richard B. Tranter (Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Real Estate Law)
Mark A. Vander Laan (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Municipal)
Joan M. Verchot (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
George H. Vincent (Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts & Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law)
Gerald V. Weigle, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
Ben F. Wells (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Thomas J. Westerfield (Corporate Governance Law)
George B. Wilkinson (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
Frank C. Woodside III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Susan B. Zaunbrecher (Banking & Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation – Securities, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)

Columbus
Donald A. Antrim (Health Care Law)
Thomas J. Bonasera (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts & Estates)
Richard A. Hernandez (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
Thomas W. Hess (Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law)
Rick A. Lavinsky (Real Estate Law)
Donald B. Leach, Jr. (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
Brett L. Miller (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
Eric J. Plinke (Health Care Law)
Michael L. Squillace (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)
Marilena R. Walters (Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants)
Michael L. Williams (Workers' Compensation Law - Employers)

Dayton
Karen R. Adams (Real Estate Law)
James E. Beyer (Patent Law)
Richard A. Broock (Corporate Law)
Frederick J. Caspar (Corporate Law, Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Tax Law, Trusts & Estates)
Richard J. Chernesky (Corporate Law, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Andrew K. Cherney (Banking & Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Thomas L. Czechowski (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Labor & Employment)
Mark S. Feuer (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Kimberly Gambrel (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
James F. Gottman (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
Timothy W. Hagan (Patent Law)
Ralph E. Heyman (Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts & Estates)
Timothy D. Hoffman (Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental)
Nicholas C. Hollenkamp (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions)
Richard A. Killworth (Litigation - Patent)
Edward M. Kress (Corporate Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
William J. Leibold (Antitrust Law, Corporate Law, Litigation - Antitrust)
Lisa S. Pierce (Corporate Law)
B. Joseph Schaeff (Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
Merideth A. Trott (Real Estate Law)
Steven R. Watts (Corporate Law)
Thomas P. Whelley II (Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
David R. Wickham (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts & Estates)

PENNSYLVANIA

Pittsburgh

Christopher B. Brewer (Public Finance Law)
Edmund M. Carney (Employment Law – Management, Energy Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
Anthony A. Ditka (Public Finance Law)
Joel M. Helmrich (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy)
Thomas C. Reed (Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
C. James Zeszutek (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking & Finance Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)

WEST VIRGINIA

Charleston

Jill Cranston Bentz (Government Relations Practice)
Allison W. Bungard (Employment Law – Management)
Mark A. Carter (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management)
Anna M. Dailey (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
John F. Hussell IV (Banking & Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation, Trusts & Estates, Tax Law, Trusts & Estates)
Monika J. Hussell (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
W. Henry Jernigan, Jr. (Antitrust Law, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Mediation, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
Donna C. Kelly (Mining Law)
Robert J. O'Neil (Health Care Law)
Ashley C. Pack (Litigation - Labor & Employment Law)
Christopher B. Power (Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil & Gas Law)
Forrest H. Roles (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
Mychal Sommer Schulz (Litigation – ERISA)

Morgantown
Robert H. Beatty, Jr. (Mining Law)
F. Thomas Rubenstein (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
David M. Thomas (Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking & Finance, Litigation - Bankruptcy)

About Best Lawyers
Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel Magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.” 

Best Lawyers Rankings by State
Top-Listed in United States in Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Top-Listed in United States in Mining Law
Top-Listed in United States in Product Liability Litigation
Top-Listed in United States in Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Arbitration
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Copyright Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in First Amendment Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Government Relations Practice
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Litigation - First Amendment
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Media Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Mediation
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Mining Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Natural Resources Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Personal Injury Litigation
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Railroad Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Timber Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Corporate Governance Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Corporate Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Information Technology Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Litigation - Antitrust
Top-Listed in Ohio in Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions
Top-Listed in Ohio in Litigation - Trusts & Estates
Top-Listed in Ohio in Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
Top-Listed in Ohio in Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Product Liability Litigation
Top-Listed in Ohio in Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
Top-Listed in Ohio in Project Finance Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Securities Regulation
Top-Listed in Ohio in Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Trusts and Estates
Top-Listed in Ohio in Workers' Compensation Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Top-Listed in Pennsylvania in Mining Law
Top-Listed in Pennsylvania in Natural Resources Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Antitrust Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Copyright Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Financial Services Regulation Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Litigation - Antitrust
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Litigation - Municipal
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Mining Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Natural Resources Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Patent Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Trademark Law
Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH with 66 attorneys
Top-Listed in Dayton, OH with 23 attorneys