W. Henry Jernigan, Jr.
News

Best Lawyers® Recognizes 164 Dinsmore & Shohl Attorneys

August 18, 2014News Releases

Dinsmore & Shohl is pleased to announce that 164 of its attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2015 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® firm-wide.

Dinsmore attorneys selected include:

KENTUCKY

Covington, KY
Dirk M. Bedarff (Public Finance Law)
Roger L. Peterman (Public Finance Law)

Frankfort, KY
Carl W. Breeding (Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental)
Lloyd R. Cress, Jr. (Environmental Law, Government Relations Practice, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
John G. Horne II (Environmental Law)

Lexington, KY
Glen S. Bagby (Family Law, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Mindy G. Barfield (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
Christopher R. Cashen (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Lloyd R. Cress, Sr. (Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
Chauncey S. R. Curtz (Energy Law, Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Timber Law)
Barbara B. Edelman (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
Robert W. Fleming (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Kermin E. Fleming (Real Estate Law)
Ellen Arvin Kennedy (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Wade C. Lawson (Trusts and Estates)
John R. Rhorer, Jr. (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law)
Jason B. Sims (Corporate Governance Law)
Joseph H. Terry (Banking and Finance Law, Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Charles E. Ward (Real Estate Law)
Linsey W. West (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law)

Louisville, KY
Bradley A. Case (Health Care Law)
Richard H. C. Clay (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Frank P. Doheny, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Jill F. Endicott (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Jon L. Fleischaker (Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation - First Amendment, Media Law)
Will H. Fulton (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
William D. Grubbs (Arbitration, Mediation)
Robert L. Hallenberg (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Thomas A. Hoy (Health Care Law)
Colin H. Lindsay (Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
Robert L. Maddox III (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law)
R. Kenyon Meyer (Litigation - Labor & Employment)
David R. Monohan (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Railroad Law)
Donna King Perry (Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Kathryn A. Quesenberry (Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
David T. Schaefer (Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
John E. Selent (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Communications Law)
D. Craig York (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

OHIO

Cincinnati, OH
Alan H. Abes (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
Gregory P. Adams (Immigration Law)
Gary E. Becker (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law)
Christopher A. Benintendi (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
Mark C. Bissinger (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
J. David Brittingham (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Calvin D. Buford (Corporate Law)
Bonnie G. Camden (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Harvey Jay Cohen (Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, International Trade and Finance Law)
Eric K. Combs (Commercial Litigation)
J. Michael Cooney (Trusts and Estates)
Michael G. Dailey (Financial Services Regulation Law)
Martiné (Marty) R. Dunn (Corporate Law)
Michael D. Eagen (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Lawrence R. Elleman (Commercial Litigation)
John W. Fischer III (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Public Finance Law)
William M. Freedman (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law, Tax Law)
Karen K. Gaunt (Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
Michael S. Glassman (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
Gregory A. Harrison (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Insurance)
Michael W. Hawkins (Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mediation)
Mary J. Healy (Trusts and Estates)
Charles F. Hertlein, Jr. (Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation – Securities, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
M. Gabrielle Hils (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Construction, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Transportation Law)
James M. Kipling (Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
Patrick D. Lane (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Nancy A. Lawson (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor & Employment
Kim Martin Lewis (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
John D. Luken (Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
Deborah R. Lydon (Health Care Law)
James A. Marx (Corporate Law, Real Estate Law)
Paul R. Mattingly (Corporate Law, Franchise Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Jennifer Orr Mitchell (Health Care Law)
Robert W. Olson (Corporate Law)
Bryan E. Pacheco (Commercial Litigation)
Brian P. Perry (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
Mary-Jo Pullen (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Clifford A. Roe, Jr. (Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
Lynda E. Roesch (Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
Charles M. Roesch (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Jerry S. Sallee (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Joseph L. Sallee, Jr. (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
Jill M. Scherff (Trusts and Estates)
H. Toby Schisler (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Steven H. Schreiber (Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
Joanne M. Schreiner (Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law)
Thomas J. Sherman (Banking and Finance Law. Real Estate Law
Mark L. Silbersack (Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust)
Vincent B. Stamp (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
Lee M. Stautberg (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Noah J. Stern (Tax Law)
Brian S. Sullivan (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
Timothy A. Tepe (Family Law)
Richard B. Tranter (Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use & Zoning, Real Estate Law)
Mark A. Vander Laan (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Municipal)
Joan M. Verchot (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
George H. Vincent (Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law)
Brenda A. Wehmer (Public Finance Law)
Ben F. Wells (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Thomas J. Westerfield (Corporate Governance Law)
George B. Wilkinson (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
Frank C. Woodside III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Susan B. Zaunbrecher (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation – Securities, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)

Columbus, OH
David M. Abromowitz (Health Care Law)
Donald A. Antrim (Health Care Law)
Thomas J. Bonasera (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates)
D. Michael Crites (Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy))
Thomas W. Hess (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Health Care Law)
Rick A. Lavinsky (Real Estate Law)
Donald B. Leach, Jr. (Construction Law, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
Brett L. Miller (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
Eric J. Plinke (Health Care Law)
Glendon B. Pratt (Public Finance Law)
Michael A. Renne (Trusts and Estates)
Dennis G. Schwallie (Public Finance Law)
Susan G. Sheridan (Commercial Litigation)
Michael L. Squillace (Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
Marilena R. Walters (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)

Dayton, OH
James E. Beyer (Patent Law)
Richard A. Broock (Corporate Law)
Frederick J. Caspar (Corporate Law, Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Richard J. Chernesky (Corporate Law, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Andrew K. Cherney (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Thomas L. Czechowski (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
Karen R. Dillon (Real Estate Law)
Mark S. Feuer (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
Kimberly Gambrel (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
James F. Gottman (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
Timothy W. Hagan (Patent Law)
Ralph E. Heyman (Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Timothy D. Hoffman (Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental)
Edward M. Kress (Corporate Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law)
William J. Leibold (Antitrust Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Antitrust)
Lisa S. Pierce (Corporate Law)
B. Joseph Schaeff (Copyright Law, Litigation - Intellectual Property, Trademark Law)
Merideth A. Trott (Real Estate Law)
Steven R. Watts (Corporate Law)
Thomas P. Whelley II (Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment)
David R. Wickham (Litigation - Trusts & Estates, Trusts and Estates)
Philip A. Zukowsky (Tax Law)

PENNSYLVANIA

Pittsburgh, PA
Christopher B. Brewer (Public Finance Law)
Edmund M. Carney (Employment Law – Management, Energy Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
Anthony A. Ditka (Public Finance Law)
Joel M. Helmrich (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
Penina K. Lieber (Non-Profit / Charities Law)
Michael Magee (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
Philip J. Murray (Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
Thomas C. Reed (Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
C. James Zeszutek (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation - Mergers & Acquisitions, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)


WEST VIRGINIA

Charleston, WV
Allison S. Bungard (Employment Law – Management)
Mark A. Carter (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management)
Anna M. Dailey (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment. Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
Monika J. Hussell (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
W. Henry Jernigan, Jr. (Antitrust Law, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Mediation, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
Donna C. Kelly (Mining Law)
Brian J. Moore (Employment Law – Management)
Ashley C. Pack (Litigation - Labor & Employment)
William E. Robinson (Employment Law – Management)
Forrest H. Roles (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor & Employment, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)

Lewisburg, WV
Jason S. Long (Education Law)

Morgantown, WV
Robert Huston Beatty, Jr. (Mining Law)
Jill Cranston Rice (Government Relations Practice)
F. Thomas Rubenstein (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
David M. Thomas (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation - Banking & Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy)

Wheeling, WV
Denise Klug Pentino (Commercial Litigation)


About Best Lawyers
Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel Magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”