W. Henry Jernigan, Jr.
News

Dinsmore & Shohl Received Top Rankings in Chambers USA 2013

June 5, 2013News Releases
Dinsmore & Shohl is pleased to announce that its attorneys have received top rankings, including 11 No. 1 rankings, in the 2013 Edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business.

In compiling the current directory, thousands of interviews were conducted throughout the United States carried out by a team of 140 full-time researchers. Law firms and individual attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best.

This year, several attorneys were ranked No. 1 in their respective field including: George H. Vincent, Barbara B. Edelman, Chauncey Curtz, Christopher B. Power, Donna Perry, Forrest Roles, Kim Martin Lewis, Kathryn A. Quesenberry, Lynda E. Roesch, Mark Carter and W. Henry Jernigan Jr. (see complete, detailed listing below).

Overall, the firm was ranked in 14 total categories with 44 attorneys ranked across various practice areas. For more detailed information on the Chambers USA rankings, please click HERE.

Dinsmore Rankings

Ranked 2:
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Ohio)
Corporate/M&A (Ohio)
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Ohio)
Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (Kentucky)
Labor & Employment (Ohio)
Labor & Employment (Kentucky)
Labor & Employment (West Virginia)
Litigation: General Commercial (Kentucky)
Litigation: General Commercial (West Virginia)
Natural Resources (West Virginia)

Ranked 3:
Intellectual Property (Ohio)
Intellectual Property (Kentucky)
Litigation: General Commercial (Ohio)
Corporate/Commercial (West Virginia)

Individual Rankings

OHIO
Ranked 1:
George H. Vincent- Corporate/M&A
Kim Martin Lewis- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Lynda E. Roesch- Intellectual Property

Ranked 2:
Ben F. Wells- Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Donald Leach- Construction
Karen Kreider Gaunt- Intellectual Property
Michael Hawkins- Labor & Employment
Mark A. Vander Laan- Litigation: General Commercial
Richard Tranter- Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Tim J. Robinson- Bankruptcy/Restructuring

Ranked 3:
Calvin D. Buford- Corporate/M&A
Charles M. Roesch- Labor & Employment
Jan E. Hensel- Labor & Employment
Joanne M. Schreiner- Real Estate
Michael S. Glassman- Labor & Employment

Ranked 4:
Charles F. Hertlein Jr- Corporate/M&A
Frank C. Woodside III- Litigation: General Commercial
Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh- Litigation: General Commercial
Patrick Lane- Litigation: General Commercial
Timothy Hoffman- Natural Resources & Environment

Ranked S- Senior Statesman
Clifford A. Roe Jr.- Corporate/M&A

Ranked U- Up and Coming
David A. Whaley- Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

KENTUCKY

Ranked 1:
Barbara B. Edelman- Litigation: General Commercial
Chauncey Curtz- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources
Donna Perry- Labor & Employment
Kathryn A. Quesenberry- Labor & Employment

Ranked 2:
Denise M. Everett- Intellectual Property
David Monohan- Litigation: General Commercial
John R. Rhorer Jr- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources
Jon Fleischaker- Litigation: General Commercial
Richard H. C. Clay- Litigation: General Commercial

Ranked 3:
Colin Hugh Lindsay- Litigation: General Commercial
Joseph H. Terry- Corporate/M&A

WEST VIRGINIA
Ranked 1:
Christopher B. Power - Natural Resources: Environment
Forrest Roles- Labor & Employment
Mark Carter - Labor & Employment
W. Henry Jernigan Jr- Litigation: General Commercial

Ranked 2:
Anna M. Dailey- Labor & Employment
David M. Thomas- Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance
Donna C. Kelly- Natural Resources
John F. Hussell IV- Corporate/Commercial: Tax
Thomas Rubenstein- Natural Resources

Ranked U- Up and Coming
Robert Stonestreet- Natural Resources