W. Henry Jernigan, Jr.
News

Dinsmore & Shohl Received Top Rankings in Chambers USA 2014

June 4, 2014News Releases
Dinsmore & Shohl is pleased to announce that its attorneys have received top rankings, including 10 No. 1 rankings, in the 2014 Edition of Chambers USA: America's Leading Lawyers for Business.

In compiling the current directory, thousands of interviews were conducted throughout the United States carried out by a team of 140 full-time researchers. Law firms and individual attorneys are ranked in bands from one to six, with one being the best.

This year, several attorneys were ranked No. 1 in their respective field including: Mark A. Carter, Chauncey S. R. Curtz, Barbara B. Edelman, W. Henry Jernigan, Jr., Kim Martin Lewis, Donna King Perry, Christopher B. Power, Kathryn A. Quesenberry, Lynda E. Roesch, and George H. Vincent. Overall, the firm was ranked in 14 total categories with 43 attorneys ranked across various practice areas.

Dinsmore Rankings

Ranked 2:
Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Ohio)
Corporate/M&A (Ohio)
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation (Ohio)
Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities (Kentucky)
Labor & Employment (Kentucky)
Labor & Employment (West Virginia)
Litigation: General Commercial (Kentucky)
Litigation: General Commercial (West Virginia)
Natural Resources (West Virginia)

Ranked 3:
Intellectual Property (Ohio)
Intellectual Property (Kentucky)
Litigation: General Commercial (Ohio)

Ranked 4:
Corporate/Commercial (West Virginia)
Labor & Employment (Ohio)

Individual Rankings

OHIO
Ranked 1
Kim Martin Lewis- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Lynda E. Roesch- Intellectual Property
George H. Vincent- Corporate/M&A

Ranked 2
Karen Kreider Gaunt- Intellectual Property
Donald B. Leach, Jr.- Construction
Tim J. Robinson- Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Richard B. Tranter- Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use
Mark A. Vander Laan- Litigation: General Commercial
Ben F. Wells- Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Ranked 3
Michael W. Hawkins- Labor & Employment
Jan E. Hensel- Labor & Employment
Timothy D. Hoffman- Natural Resources & Environment
Charles M. Roesch- Labor & Employment
Joanne M. Schreiner- Real Estate

Ranked 4
Calvin D. Buford- Corporate/M&A
Michael S. Glassman- Labor & Employment
Charles F. Hertlein, Jr.- Corporate/M&A
Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh- Litigation: General Commercial
Patrick D. Lane- Litigation: General Commercial
Frank C. Woodside III- Litigation: General Commercial

Ranked S- Senior Statesman
Clifford A. Roe, Jr.- Corporate/M&A

Ranked U- Up and Coming
Joshua A. Lorentz- Intellectual Property
David A. Whaley- Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

KENTUCKY
Ranked 1:
Chauncey S. R. Curtz- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources
Barbara B. Edelman- Litigation: General Commercial
Donna King Perry- Labor & Employment
Kathryn A. Quesenberry- Labor & Employment

Ranked 2:
Denise M. Everett- Intellectual Property
Jon L. Fleischaker- Litigation: General Commercial
John R. Rhorer, Jr.- Environment, Natural Resources & Utilities: Natural Resources

Ranked 3:
Richard H. C. Clay- Litigation: General Commercial
David R. Monohan- Litigation: General Commercial
Joseph H. Terry- Corporate/M&A

Ranked 4:
Colin H. Lindsay- Litigation: General Commercial

WEST VIRGINIA
Ranked 1:
Mark A. Carter - Labor & Employment
W. Henry Jernigan, Jr.- Litigation: General Commercial
Christopher B. Power - Natural Resources: Environment

Ranked 2:
Anna M. Dailey- Labor & Employment
Donna C. Kelly- Natural Resources
F. Thomas Rubenstein- Natural Resources
David M. Thomas- Corporate/Commercial: Banking & Finance

Ranked S- Senior Statesman
Forrest H. Roles- Labor & Employment

Ranked U- Up and Coming
Robert M. Stonestreet- Natural Resources