Privacy Policy

This policy is intended to help you understand how Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, its subsidiaries and affiliates (we or us) collect, use and safeguard the information you (you or user) provide on our web site (site).

What We Collect

Anonymous data

We collect anonymous data, including Internet addresses, time of visits and viewed. We use this information to monitor and improve the performance of the site.

Personal information

We collect personally identifiable information (personal information) from users in a variety of ways, including when you provide personal information by using the contact forms and email addresses on this site. If you accept the opportunity to be contacted by us – by personal email, telephone, mail or email newsletter – you can revoke that acceptance at any time by contacting us at the points specified below. You can choose not to provide personal information to us; however, if you do not provide necessary information, or if you delete or remove it, we may not be able to perform certain services for you.

Types of non-public personal information we may collect on or through the site include:

  • name, postal address, email address, and telephone number;
  • information received on applications, forms and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone or by any other means;
  • information about your interactions and transactions with us or others; and
  • information from your interactions and transactions with us.

Profile

We may store information we collect through cookies, log files, and/or clear gifs to create a profile that details viewing preferences. Consequently, collected information is tied to the user's personal information and may be used to provide offers, improve the content of the site, and for other internal business purposes. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject cookies, you may still use the site, but please note that some parts of the site may be limited or not function properly. We do not share profiles with third parties except as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


Use of Personal Information

We collect and use personal and non-personal information through the site for the following purposes:

  • To run, operate, and market our site and services

We use user information and share it with select third parties in order to display content on the site correctly and to otherwise make the site function properly. We also use user information and share it with select third parties in order to maintain, develop, and market the site and in connection with other services we provide.

  • To research our site and services

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site and to evaluate the effectiveness of the site and our marketing and business efforts. 

  • To improve our site and services

We use user information and feedback and share it with select third parties to improve our site and services.

  • To send users information about topics we think will be of interest to them.

We use user information and share it with select third parties on an ongoing basis to share alerts, details, news, and marketing information about our services and the services of select third parties.

  • To send periodic emails

We may use your email address to send you information and updates or to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

Sharing of Personal Information

We use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf. We may share your personal information with these third parties for those limited purposes. We also may disclose any collected information, including your personal information, if: required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) the disclosure is necessary or useful to our provision of services; (2) we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, interests, or property; (3) we are acting in good faith to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request; (4) we believe in good faith the disclosure is required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or similar legal or administrative process; and (5) a third party purchases or otherwise acquires us or the site, in which case your information will likely be among the assets transferred. We do not rent, lease, or sell personal information or aggregated non-personally identifiable information collected through this site.

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to opt out of having their information used for marketing and information communications. Users can change or opt-out on how they are contacted at any time by writing to the contact points below.

Depending on jurisdiction, you may have additional rights to access and control your personal information. If you believe that the site contains information about you that needs to be updated, changed, or corrected, or if you wish to opt out of or otherwise control any specific use of your information, please submit a request to the contact points below. In accordance with applicable law, we will comply with an individual’s requests regarding (i) access, change, correction, deletion, or transfer of any such individual’s personal information we store; and (ii) opt-outs or other requests changing or limiting the use or disclosure of any such individual’s personal information we store, including the sharing or sale of such information.


Other Information

Children's Privacy

We believe protecting the privacy of children is very important. Our site is not designed to attract individuals under the age of 18. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we have any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points below.

Linked Sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We assume no responsibility for the content or practices of linked web sites and such linking should not suggest nor imply any affiliation or endorsement by us of the linked web site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected through this site.

Security

We follow industry standards and practices to safeguard all of the information collected through the site, both anonymous and personal; however, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. While we use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, we hereby disclaim and you hereby release and hold us harmless for all liability for disclosure of any information obtained on or through the site. If you have any questions about the security at our web site, please contact us at the points below.

Storage

We reserve the right to store your information for the amount of time we reasonably determine to be necessary in order to perform the purposes for which that information was collected or otherwise processed.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2013 will receive information regarding 2012 sharing activities).

To obtain this information in connection with information collected through the site, please send an email message to [email protected] with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message.  We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

We do not collect personal information about users’ online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.  For this reason, at this time, the site does not respond to “do not track” signals.  Third parties may collect personally identifiable information through the site as described in this privacy policy.

International Transfer

Your information, including personal information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note we transfer your information, including personal information, to the United States and process it there. Your submission of information to us represents your consent to that transfer. Please note the European Union (EU) has not adopted an adequacy decision with respect to data transfers to the United States, nor are we a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield; however, we value your privacy and protect your data using reasonable information security practices.

EU Data

Individuals in the EU may have certain rights with respect to their personal information, including the rights to:

  • request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal information;
  • request information about our processing, including categories of your personal information collected, information about the source of that collection, the purposes of collection, the recipients or categories of recipient to whom your personal information has been or will be disclosed;
  • restrict or object to how we process your personal information;
  • withdraw your consent for us to process your personal information in some circumstances;
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; and
  • receive your personal information provided to us or have that personal information transmitted to another controller without hindrance (also known as data portability).

To exercise any of these rights please contact us at the contact information listed below.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

Revisions to This Policy

We reserve the right to periodically revise this policy. Please check this page periodically for changes. The document revision date displayed below will indicate when this policy was last revised. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.


Contact Information

Questions about this privacy policy should be directed to:

Kurt R. Hunt
Dinsmore & Shohl LLP 
255 East Fifth Street 
Cincinnati, OH 45202
[email protected]

Please use this contact information only for privacy policy matters.

This document was last revised on September 19, 2019.