Clifford A. Roe, Jr.
News

Best Lawyers® Recognizes 141 Dinsmore & Shohl Attorneys

August 4, 2010News Releases

Dinsmore Best Lawyers 2010Dinsmore & Shohl is pleased to announce that 141 of its attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2011 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®. In addition, Dinsmore & Shohl is Top Listed in the United States in two significant areas - Mining and and Workers' Compensation Law. Click here for a complete index of the firm's Top Listings.

Dinsmore & Shohl attorneys selected for this year's guide include:

CHARLESTON
Jill Cranston Bentz (Government Relations Law)
Mark A. Carter (Labor and Employment Law)
Anna M. Dailey (Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
John F. Hussell IV (Banking Law, Trusts and Estates)
Monika J. Hussell (Intellectual Property Law)
W. Henry Jernigan, Jr. (Alternative Dispute Resolution, Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Product Liability Litigation)
Donna C. Kelly (Mining Law)
Robert J. O'Neil (Health Care Law)
Ashley C. Pack (Labor and Employment Law)
Christopher B. Power (Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law)
Forrest H. Roles (Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)

CINCINNATI
Alan H. Abes (Insurance Law)
Gregory P. Adams (Immigration Law)
Gary E. Becker (Transportation Law)
Christopher A. Benintendi (Workers' Compensation Law)
Mark C. Bissinger (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law)
J. David Brittingham (Product Liability Litigation)
Charles H. Brown III (Intellectual Property Law)
Calvin D. Buford (Corporate Law)
Bonnie G. Camden (Trusts and Estates)
John E. Christopher (Non-Profit/Charities Law)
Harvey Jay Cohen (Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, International Trade and Finance Law)
James A. Comodeca (Construction Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Product Liability Litigation)
J. Michael Cooney (Trusts and Estates)
Martiné R. Dunn (Corporate Law)
Michael D. Eagen (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Lawrence R. Elleman (Commercial Litigation)
William M. Freedman (Employee Benefits Law, Health Care Law, Tax Law)
Michael S. Glassman (Labor and Employment Law)
K.C. Green (Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Douglas J. Halpert (Immigration Law)
Gregory A. Harrison (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
Michael W. Hawkins (Alternative Dispute Resolution, Labor and Employment Law)
Mary J. Healy (Trusts and Estates)
Charles F. Hertlein (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Information Technology Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)
M. Gabrielle Hils (Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Jeffrey P. Hinebaugh (Commercial Litigation, Transportation Law)
Suzanne P. Land (Trusts and Estates)
Patrick D. Lane (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Nancy A. Lawson (Commercial Litigation)
Kim Martin Lewis (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
John D. Luken (Commercial Litigation)
Deborah R. Lydon (Health Care Law)
Paul R. Mattingly (Corporate Law, Franchise Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Michael J. Newman (Labor and Employment Law)
Robert W. Olson (Corporate Law)
Bryan E. Pacheco (Commercial Litigation)
Brian P. Perry (Workers' Compensation Law)
Mary-Jo Pullen (Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Clifford A. Roe, Jr. (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)
Charles M. Roesch (Labor and Employment Law)
Lynda E. Roesch (Intellectual Property Law)
Jerry S. Sallee (Labor and Employment Law)
Steven H. Schreiber (Real Estate Law)
Joanne M. Schreiner (Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Structured Finance Law)
Thomas J. Sherman (Banking Law, Real Estate Law)
Mark L. Silbersack (Antitrust Law)
Vincent B. Stamp (Environmental Law)
Lee M. Stautberg (Tax Law)
Brian S. Sullivan (Commercial Litigation)
Timothy A. Tepe (Family Law)
Richard B. Tranter (Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
Mark A. Vander Laan (Appellate Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
Joan M. Verchot (Workers' Compensation Law)
George H. Vincent (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)
Gerald V. Weigle, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law)
Ben F. Wells (Employee Benefits Law)
Thomas J. Westerfield (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law)
George B. Wilkinson (Workers' Compensation Law)
Frank C. Woodside III (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Mass Tort Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Susan B. Zaunbrecher (Banking Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Law)

COLUMBUS
Donald A. Antrim (Health Care Law)
Thomas J. Bonasera (Trusts and Estates)
Richard A. Hernandez (Workers' Compensation Law)
Thomas W. Hess (Administrative Law, Health Care Law)
Rick A. Lavinsky (Real Estate Law)
Donald B. Leach, Jr. (Construction Law, Real Estate Law)
Brett L. Miller (Workers' Compensation Law)
Eric J. Plinke (Health Care Law)
Michael L. Squillace (Workers' Compensation Law)
Marilena R. Walters (Medical Malpractice Law)
Michael L. Williams (Workers' Compensation Law)

DAYTON
Karen R. Adams (Real Estate Law)
James E. Beyer (Intellectual Property Law)
Richard A. Broock (Corporate Law)
Frederick J. Caspar (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Richard J. Chernesky (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
Andrew K. Cherney (Banking Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
Thomas L. Czechowski (Commercial Litigation)
Mark S. Feuer (Employee Benefits Law)
Kimberly Gambrel (Intellectual Property Law)
James F. Gottman (Intellectual Property Law)
Timothy W. Hagan (Intellectual Property Law)
Ralph E. Heyman (Corporate Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Timothy D. Hoffman (Environmental Law)
Nicholas C. Hollenkamp (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
Richard A. Killworth (Intellectual Property Law)
Edward M. Kress (Corporate Law, Real Estate Law)
William J. Leibold (Antitrust Law, Corporate Law)
Lisa S. Pierce (Corporate Law)
B. Joseph Schaeff (Intellectual Property Law)
Merideth A. Trott (Real Estate Law)
Steven R. Watts (Corporate Law)
Thomas P. Whelley II (Commercial Litigation, Labor and Employment Law)
David R. Wickham (Trusts and Estates)

FRANKFORT
Carl W. Breeding (Environmental Law, Government Relations Law)
Lloyd R. Cress, Jr. (Environmental Law, Government Relations Law, Water Law)

LEXINGTON
Glen S. Bagby (Family Law, Trusts and Estates)
Mindy G. Barfield (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation)
Chauncey S.R. Curtz (Energy Law, Environmental Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Timber Law)
Barbara B. Edelman (Appellate Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation)
Robert W. Fleming (Trusts and Estates)
Kermin E. Fleming (Real Estate Law)
Ellen Arvin Kennedy (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
Wade C. Lawson (Trusts and Estates)
John R. Rhorer, Jr. (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law, Real Estate Law)
Joseph H. Terry (Banking Law, Corporate Law, Intellectual Property Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
Charles E. Ward (Real Estate Law)
Linsey W. West (Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation, Railroad Law)

LOUISVILLE
Richard H.C. Clay (Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Frank P. Doheny, Jr. (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)
Jon L. Fleischaker (First Amendment Law, Media Law)
William D. Grubbs (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
Robert L. Hallenberg (Trusts and Estates)
Thomas A. Hoy (Health Care Law)
Colin H. Lindsay (Commercial Litigation)
David R. Monohan (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation, Railroad Law)
Donna King Perry (Alternative Dispute Resolution, Labor and Employment Law)
Kathryn A. Quesenberry (Labor and Employment Law)
John E. Selent (Administrative Law, Communications Law)
D. Craig York (Product Liability Litigation)

MORGANTOWN
Robert H. Beatty, Jr. (Mining Law)
F. Thomas Rubenstein (Energy Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
David M. Thomas (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Commercial Litigation)

PITTSBURGH
Christopher B. Brewer (Public Finance Law)
Michael R. Bucci, Jr. (Mass Tort Litigation)
Edmund M. Carney (Energy Law, Labor and Employment Law, Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
Anthony A. Ditka (Education Law)
Joel M. Helmrich (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
Thomas C. Reed (Mining Law, Natural Resources Law)
C. James Zeszutek (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation)

About Best Lawyers
Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 39,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.1 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

Best Lawyers Rankings by State
Top-Listed in the United States in Workers' Compensation Law
Top-Listed in the United States in Mining Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Alternative Dispute Resolution
Top-Listed in Kentucky in First Amendment Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Government Relations Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Media Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Mining Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Railroad Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Timber Law
Top-Listed in Kentucky in Water Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Corporate Governance and Compliance Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Information Technology Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Mass Tort Litigation
Top-Listed in Ohio in Mergers & Acquisitions Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Product Liability Litigation
Top-Listed in Ohio in Project Finance Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Structured Finance Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Technology Law
Top-Listed in Ohio in Trusts and Estates
Top-Listed in Ohio in Workers' Compensation Law
Top-Listed in Pennsylvania in Mining Law
Top-Listed in Pennsylvania in Natural Resources Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Antitrust Law
Top-Listed in West Virginia in Intellectual Property Law
Top-Listed in Cincinnati, OH with 62 attorneys
Top-Listed in Dayton, OH with 23 attorneys