Jared M. Bruce
[…] The decision in Cochise Consultancy, Inc. v. United States ex rel. Hunt, unanimously affirms the Eleventh Circuit’s holding (887 F.3d 1081) that the 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) tolling provision applies to FCA qui tamactions regardless of whether the government intervenes. We previously wrote about the Supreme Court’s holding in detail here.

In Cochise, the Supreme Court decided which statute of limitation applies to qui tam actions as an FCA action may not be brought: (1) more than six years after the date on which the FCA violation is committed, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1), or (2) “more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed,” 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2). 

The Court first held that relators may take advantage of the tolling provision even when the government elects not to intervene.